Click here to view our Privacy Policy

Enquire Now

Privacy Policy

NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic (“website”) values its clients and respects their privacy. Any information we collect about you is held with the utmost care and security. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use and store the Personal Data of our clients in compliance with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to the products, service, mobile and tablet applications, pages on third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Instalgram, Twitter, Youtube and Google+ and any other websites or applications we own or run from time to time.

 

At NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic, we are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Data to us when using our website, mobile and other services, we provide this notice outlining our practise and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to This Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

 

If you, at any time, have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please email us at
doctor@nuclinic.com.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW?

 

a) We may collect Personal Data from you through various means, including but not limited to instances when you:

 

  • Access www.nuuclinic.com;
  • Provide your Personal Data through our website for the purpose of
  • registering for and seeing a consultation or appointment;
  • Request for a product or services information or to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications;
  • Make enquires or comments through doctor@nuuclinic.com;
  • Interact with our staff or with us;
  • From third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

 

b) You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or transact with you, that depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

 

  1. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING THESE INFORMATION? HOW WILL THEY BE USED?

 

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

 

  1. Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  2. Verifying your identity;
  3. Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  4. Managing your relationship with us;
  5. Processing payment or credits transactions;
  6. Sending you marketing promotion about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
  7. Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  8. Any other purpose for which you have provided the information;
  9. Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes: and
  10. Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

 

 

  1. SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

 

We have several ways to hear your opinions and feedback and may interact with you through social networks or other interactive services to further our mission. When you interact with us at a third-party social networks that we may offer in future, the network (considered as public information and not personal information) gives us the ability to access and store certain information from your profile for that social network. This policy does not cover the privacy practices of those third-party sites, or of companies that NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic does not own or control, or the actions of people that NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic does not employ or manage. You should check the privacy policies of those third-parties when providing personally identifiable information through third-party sites. The categories of information we can access will depend, in part, on the permissions you grant us and the privacy settings you have established on that social network.

 

 

  1. WHO WE WILL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

 

The Personal Data you submit to us in one country may be transferred, used, processed, stored and accessed in one or more countries.

In addition, we may disclose and transfer Personal Data to and jointly use Personal Data (whether within or outside of your jurisdiction) our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, services providers and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services and products provided to or requested by you. We may disclose this information to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products and otherwise for the purposes mentioned above. The entities with whom we may share your Personal Data with include but are not limited to:

 

  • NU.U Clinic and its subsidiaries and related companies;
  • Any agent, contractor or third-party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to NU.U in connection with the operation of its business;
  • Other business associates such as loyalty program operators and other companies involved in providing customer or fulfilling customer requests;
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;
  • Government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators; and
  • Where permitted by applicable local law, any personal information which we obtained from you may be disclosed to third parties if required by law.

 

  1. MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROCEDURES

 

We offer you the chance to receive beauty and promotional updates which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or live chat or send to you via email, SMS and/or direct mail. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. You can opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish.

 

We, or our third party business partners, may also ask you if you want to receive marketing if you enter a promotion or attend an event thrown or sponsored by us.

Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by our Group. You have the following choices with how your information is used:

 

a) If you do not want data about your visits to our websites to be collected by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on keeps your visits anonymous and prohibits any data from being sent to Google Analytics.

b) If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications from NU.U Clinic, you can opt-out from receiving these communications by:

 

  • Following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in any such communication you receive;
  • Email us at doctor@nuuclinic.com

 

c) If you want to update or correct the Personal Information in relation to Your Account such as your name, e-mail address, security questions, and other preferences, you can do by calling or whatsapp.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

 

NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and any and all changes will be reflected on this page. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we make any material changes, we will post a notice on our home page and will obtain your consent if the material changes affect the way we use the personally identifiable information we have already collected from you.

 

  1. QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY

 

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you may contact NU.U Aesthetics & Wellness Clinic at doctor@nuuclinic.com

This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

FOR ENQUIRIES ON TREATMENTS:

Click here to view our Privacy Policy

TO MAKE APPOINTMENT

ADDRESS:

PARAGON MEDICAL SUITE,

Please access from Lift Lobby E or F

290 Orchard Road, #09-18/19,

Singapore 238859

SCHEDULE:

Mondays to Friday’s:
10am -1pm
2pm- 7pm
Saturdays: 10am – 2pm
Sunday’s and Public Holidays – closed